Best Gymnastics

Best Gymnastics Girls Team Begins 2015 Season with Gold

Level 3s

 

The Best Gymnastics girls team began their 2015 competitive season with a great start! The Level 3 Team competed at the Red River Rivalry in McKinney, TX and walked away with a FIRST PLACE TEAM award! Many of the team members won individual awards as well.

Danni Blair – 2nd Vault, 8th Bars, 5th Beam, 6th Floor, 2nd All-Around
Kayla Barton – 3rd Vault, 6th Bars, 7th Beam, 8th Floor, 4th All-Around
Ava Dever – 3rd Vault, 7th Bars, 7th Floor, 6th All-Around
Ashlyn Loftin – 5th Vault, 3rd Bars, 1st Floor, 10th All-AroundLevel 4s
Serenity Patrick – 3rd Vault, 5th Bars, 4th Floor, 6th All-Around
McKenna Ramsey – 3rd Vault, 3rd Beam, 5th Floor

Congrats to the Level 3s on a great start to the season!

The Level 4 Team also began their season with a FIRST PLACE TEAM award at the Metroplex Challenge in Fort Worth, TX! The team members walked away with 13 individual gold medals!

Chloe Zeller – 6th Vault, 3rd Bars, 4th Beam, 3rd Floor, 1st All-Around
Ava Thornquist – 2nd Vault, 1st Bars, 3rd Beam, 2nd Floor, 1st All-Around
Ava Ciccarello – 7th Vault, 2nd Bars, 2nd Beam, 3rd Floor, 1st All-Around
Kylie Snider – 1st Vault, 5th Bars, 2nd Beam, 3rd Floor, 2nd All-Around
Amanda Quinn – 3rd Vault, 3rd Bars, 1st Floor, 3rd All-Around
Karlee Dark – 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 4th All-Around
Mia Arndt – 2nd Vault, 1st Beam, 1st Floor, 4th All-Around
Katie Bair – 4th Vault, 3rd Beam
Izabel Ramirez – 10th Vault, 1st Beam, 1st Floor, 5th All-Around
Brooke Noble – 9th Bars, 5th Beam, 9th Floor, 7th All-Around
Emily Lowden – 5th Beam, 3rd Floor, 10th All-Around
Jessica Alspaugh – 1st Bars
Lianna Marzouk – 9th Vault, 7th Bars
Saida Reyes – 8th Vault

What a way to begin the year!

The Level 6/7 Team began the season a few weeks ago at the Alamo Classic in San Antonio, TX and won 2 individual gold medals.

Level 6
Stephanie Laseter – 8th Vault, 3rd Bars, 8th Beam, 5th Floor, 3rd All-Around
Paige Stanley – 10th Beam, 1st Floor, 10th All-Around
Savannah Bickhaus – 5th Beam, 4th Floor, 10th All-Around
Gabriella Hill – 5th Bars

Level 7
Sonia Bhattacharya – 10th Bars, 3rd Beam, 9th All-Around
Sarina Bhattacharya – 5th Vault, 4th Beam
Kaitlyn Kerns – 6th Bars, 1st Beam, 7th Floor, 6th All-Around

Gabriella Hill, Paige Stanley, and Sarina Bhattacharya also each won a rare special judges award for unique choreography, beautiful presentation and dance, and a gorgeous jump, respectively.

The Level 6/7 Team also competed at the Metroplex Challenge last weekend, collecting multiple individual awards.

Level 6
Stephanie Laseter – 3rd Vault, 4th Bars, 7th Beam, 2nd Floor, 3rd All-Around
Arianna Sy – 2nd Vault, 5th Bars, 2nd Beam, 5th Floor, 2nd All-Around
Gabriella Hill – 5th Vault, 2nd Beam, 5th Floor, 7th All-Around
Savannah Bickhaus – 7th Vault, 7th Bars, 5th Beam, 1st Floor, 5th All-Around
Paige Stanley – 4th Beam, 4th Floor

Level 7
Kaitlyn Kerns – 9th Bars, 7th Beam
Sarina Bhattacharya – 5th Beam
Sonia Bhattacharya – 9th Beam

Great job to all the Best Gymnastics competitive teams and good luck at your next competition!

« When is Best Open Gym offered? | The Positive Effect of Gymnastics on Academics »